SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Carob Moth (Apomyelois ceratoniae)





Carob Moth | Apomyelois ceratoniae photo
Carob Moth

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



CAROB MOTH FACTS

Identification
The Carob Moth is a drab grey moth mottled with white. It has a ridge of raised scales on the forewing close to the base. The caterpillars are white

Other Names
Ectomyelois ceratoniae, Date Moth

Size
length 12mm

Food
The Carob Moth is an agricultural pest attacking various fruit and nut plants including pomegranates, pistachio nuts, date palms (Phoenix dactylifera), pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan), citrus fruits.

Range
found throughout much of the world, including Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Pyralidae
Genus:Apomyelois
Species:ceratoniae
Common Name:Carob Moth