SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Chequered Swallowtail (Papilio demoleus)





Chequered Swallowtail | Papilio demoleus photo
Chequered Swallowtail

Image by J.M.Garg - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Chequered Swallowtail | Papilio demoleus photo
Chequered Swallowtail

Image by J.M.Garg - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Chequered Swallowtail butterfly is marked with creamy yellow and black chequered pattern. The hindwings have similar pattern to the forewings and have a reddish spot on the inside edge of the hindwing. The underwing has same pattern but is duller. It is similar in appearance to the Dainty Swallowtail but it has less prominent chequered pattern, and has rows of blue and red spots on the hindwing.

Other Names
Common Lime, Lemon Butterfly

Size
wingspan: male 72mm; female 75mm

Habitat
arid and semi--arid regions

Food
larvae feed on Cullen and Citrus plants

Range
found throughout Australia including most of the arid interior



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Papilionidae
Genus:Papilio
Species:demoleus
Common Name:Chequered Swallowtail

Relatives in same Genus
  Orchard Swallowtail (P. aegeus)
  Dainty Swallowtail (P. anactus)
  Fuscous Swallowtail (P. fuscus)
  Christmas Swallowtail (P. memnon)
  Ulysses Swallowtail (P. ulysses)