SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Chocolate Argus (Junonia hedonia)





Chocolate Argus | Junonia hedonia photo
Chocolate Argus

Image by macinate - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



CHOCOLATE ARGUS FACTS

Identification
The Chocolate Argus is a dark brown butterfly. The upper surface of the wings have a border of two dark lines around the outer edges. The hindwings have five small eye spots inside the border. The underside of the wings have more barring, including a dark wedge shaped bar with small white spots across the hindwings.

Other Names
Brown Argus, Brown Soldier

Size
wingspan 50mm

Habitat
paperbark swamps

Food
larvae feed on Hygrophila species

Range
eastern coastal Queensland from Cape York to New South Wales border, top end of the Northern Territory



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Nymphalidae
Genus:Junonia
Species:hedonia
Common Name:Chocolate Argus

Relatives in same Genus
  Meadow Argus (J. villida)