SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Christmas Swallowtail (Papilio memnon)





Christmas Swallowtail | Papilio memnon photo
Christmas Swallowtail

Image by Kerry7374 - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Christmas Swallowtail is black with blue steaks in the outer half of the wings. The colour is more prominent in the hindwings. Females may have reddish markings at the base of the forewings and spots on the outer edge of the hind wings.

Other Names
Great Mormon

Size
wingspan: male 98mm; female 104mm

Habitat
found in areas near to rainforest

Food
larvae feed on Citrus plants

Range
found on Christmas Island



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Papilionidae
Genus:Papilio
Species:memnon
Common Name:Christmas Swallowtail

Relatives in same Genus
  Orchard Swallowtail (P. aegeus)
  Dainty Swallowtail (P. anactus)
  Chequered Swallowtail (P. demoleus)
  Fuscous Swallowtail (P. fuscus)
  Ulysses Swallowtail (P. ulysses)