SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Common Grass Blue (Zizina labradus)





Common Grass Blue | Zizina labradus photo
Common Grass Blue butterfly on a pink rose in East Gippsland, Victoria

Image by John O'Neill - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)

Common Grass Blue | Zizina labradus photo
Common Grass Blue, Swifts Creek, Victoria

Image by Fir0002/Flagstaffotos - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



COMMON GRASS BLUE FACTS

Identification
The Common Grass Blue is a fairly nondescript blue butterfly. The upper surface is blue washed with grey. The females have more grey than the males. The underside is greyish brown with faint spots.

Other Names
Grass Blue, Clover Blue

Size
wingspan about 22mm

Habitat
various habitats including grassland, open woodland, gardens

Food
larvae feeds on large variety of native and introduced plants

Range
found across most of Australia except the arid interior and around the Gulf of Carpentaria



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Lycaenidae
Genus:Zizina
Species:labradus
Common Name:Common Grass Blue