SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Crane Fly (Tipulidae family )





Crane Fly | Tipulidae family  photo
Crane Fly

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Crane Fly | Tipulidae family  photo
Crane Fly. All flies have only two wings. Instead of hind wings they have club shaped balancing organs called halteres. This photograph shows the halteres on the Crane Fly very clearly.

Some rights reserved.



CRANE FLY FACTS

Identification
Crane Flies have slender bodies and very long legs. The wings are long and narrow. They look like huge Mosquitoes but fortunately they do not bite - in fact adult Crane Flies do not feed at all.

Other Names
Daddy-long-legs

Size
16mm

Habitat
found in wide range of habitats, usually not too far from creeks or moist areas.

Food
Most adults drink but do not feed.

Breeding
Larvae are mainly aquatic and are found in damp soil or rotting vegetation



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Diptera
Family:Tipulidae
Genus:Tipulidae family
Species:
Common Name:Crane Fly