SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Dainty Swallowtail (Papilio anactus)





Dainty Swallowtail | Papilio anactus photo
Dainty Swallowtail (Papilio anactus) Kobble Creek, SE Queensland

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Dainty Swallowtail | Papilio anactus photo
Dainty Swallowtail (Papilio anactus) Kobble Creek, south east Queensland

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



DAINTY SWALLOWTAIL FACTS

Identification
The Dainty Swallowtail has chequered black and white forewings. The hindwings are white with black trailing border containing a row of small blue spots inside an arc of five red spots. The hindwings have a very short tail.

Other Names
Small Citrus Butterfly, Dingy Swallowtail

Size
wingspan: male 67m; female 72mm

Habitat
eucalypt forest, woodland, gardens

Food
butterfly larvae feed on various species of citrus plants

Range
found in eastern Queensland except far north, eastern and southern New South Wales, much of Victoria and south eastern South Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Papilionidae
Genus:Papilio
Species:anactus
Common Name:Dainty Swallowtail

Relatives in same Genus
  Orchard Swallowtail (P. aegeus)
  Chequered Swallowtail (P. demoleus)
  Fuscous Swallowtail (P. fuscus)
  Christmas Swallowtail (P. memnon)
  Ulysses Swallowtail (P. ulysses)