SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  European House Borer (Hylotrupes bajulus)





European House Borer | Hylotrupes bajulus photo
European House Borer

Image by Siga - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The European House Borer is a pest species of longicorn (longhorn) beetle from Europe. It is a dark grey beetle with two pair of light grey horizontal bands on the elytra. The thorax is hairy with two shiny black conical bumps. The female is larger than the male.

Other Names
EHB, Old-house Borer

Size
length 8mm to 25mm

Food
The European House Borer is one of the most serious pests of coniferous timbers (pines, firs and spruces) and attacks dry seasoned timber. Timbers used for building in Australia, including radiata pine, southern pine, Douglas fir, hoop pine and bunya pine are susceptible to damage by the European House Borer.

Range
The European House Borer was established in eastern states of Australia in the 1950s, but by 1970 it was believed to have been eradicated. It has been found in Western Australia since 2004, but range is restricted to a few areas around Perth.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Cerambycidae
Genus:Hylotrupes
Species:bajulus
Common Name:European House Borer