SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  European Paper Wasp (Polistes dominulus)





European Paper Wasp | Polistes dominulus photo
European Paper Wasp

Image by Alvesgaspar - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

European Paper Wasp | Polistes dominulus photo
European Paper Wasp

Image by Alvesgaspar - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

European Paper Wasp | Polistes dominulus photo
European Paper Wasp

Image by böhringer friedrich - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



EUROPEAN PAPER WASP FACTS

Identification
The European Paper Wasp is a black and yellow striped wasp with distinctive orange antennae. It is slightly longer than a honeybee. The European Paper Wasp is often confused with the European wasp (Vespula germanica), but there are some significant differences between the species: (a) The European Paper Wasp has a more slender body and longer hind legs which trail behind it in flight; (b) European Paper Wasp fly fairly slowly and hover while European Wasps fly swiftly; (c) European Wasps have all black antennae while European Paper Wasp have orange antennae with black base.

Other Names
Yellow Paper Wasp

Size
length 15mm

Food
feeds mainly on invertebrates, especially Lepidoptera species.

Breeding
builds a paper nest, usually hanging downwards with open cells on the bottom. The nests are often built under eaves or in outbuildings.

Range
The Yellow Paper wasp was first found in Western Australia at Fremantle in 1977. Since then it has become established throughout metropolitan areas of south west Western Australia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hymenoptera
Family:Vespidae
Genus:Polistes
Species:dominulus
Common Name:European Paper Wasp

Relatives in same Genus
  Common Paper Wasp (P. humilis)
  Paper Wasp (P. unknown species)
  Tropical Paper Wasp (P. stigma)