SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Fiery Skimmer Dragonfly (Orthetrum villosovittatum)





Fiery Skimmer Dragonfly | Orthetrum villosovittatum photo
male O. villosovittatum resting near a pond in South east Queensland

Image by Kris Jacques - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Fiery Skimmer Dragonfly is a brightly coloured dragonfly. The male has a dark thorax and bright red abdomen, and the female has a brownish orange thorax and abdomen. The abdomen is narrower near the front. The two pairs of wings are about the same size with a wingspan of about 7 cm. The wings are transparent with fine lattice pattern of veins; there is a small black patch on the leading edge of each wing near the wing tip.

Other Names
Bog Skimmer Dragonfly

Size
45 mm

Habitat
found around creeks, swamps and boggy ground

Food
adults prey on flying insects

Breeding
the female lays her eggs in the water dipping her abdomen in the water to lay

Range
found in Queensland , New South Wales, Victoria, Northern Territory and northern parts of Western Australia. It is also found overseas in Papua New Guinea



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Odonata
Family:Libellulidae
Genus:Orthetrum
Species:villosovittatum
Common Name:Fiery Skimmer Dragonfly