SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Fruit Tree Borer (Maroga melanostigma)





Fruit Tree Borer | Maroga melanostigma photo
Fruit Tree Borer

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



FRUIT TREE BORER FACTS

Identification
The Fruit Tree Borer is an agricultural pest of various species of fruit trees. The adult moth has white forewings with a black dot near the centre of each wing. The hind wings are grey. The abdomen is black above with yellow bands and a yellow tip. The tops of the legs are orange yellow. The caterpillar is pale brown with a dark brown head.

Other Names
Fruit stem borer, Pecan stem girdler

Size
wing span about 4cm

Food
The Fruit Tree Borer caterpillar bores into the bark of trees, covering the holes with silk and frass. Plants attacked include various members of the Rosaceae family including apples, cherries, peaches and apricots. It also attacks a number of other species including pecans, citrus, grapes, wattles and lantana.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Oecophoridae
Genus:Maroga
Species:melanostigma
Common Name:Fruit Tree Borer