SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Green Carab Beetle (Calosoma schayeri)





Green Carab Beetle | Calosoma schayeri photo
Green Carab Beetle

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Green Carab Beetle | Calosoma schayeri photo
Green Carab Beetle

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



GREEN CARAB BEETLE FACTS

Identification
The Green Carab Beetle is a metallic green colour with fine parallel ridges running along the wing covers. When handled it gives off an unpleasant scent. It is a night flying beetle and is attracted to lights and often swarms in large numbers at night around lights.

Other Names
Stink Beetle

Size
length 25mm

Food
Green Carab Beetles are active at night and hunts slow-moving prey such as caterpillars. They can be beneficial as a predator of insect pests, such as armyworms and cutworms. The larvae are also carnivorous.

Range
Green Carab Beetles are found in all states of Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Carabidae
Genus:Calosoma
Species:schayeri
Common Name:Green Carab Beetle