SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Green Lacewing (Chrysopidae family )





Green Lacewing | Chrysopidae family  photo
Green Lacewing photographed on ceiling.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Green Lacewing | Chrysopidae family  photo
Green Lacewing

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Green Lacewing | Chrysopidae family  photo
Green Lacewing

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Green Lacewing | Chrysopidae family  photo
Green Lacewing

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Green Lacewing | Chrysopidae family  photo
Green Lacewing

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



GREEN LACEWING FACTS

Identification
Green Lacewings have long thin antennae, and two pairs of transparent wings with more vertical veins than horizontal veins. The body colour is green and eyes are a metallic golden colour. They are often attracted to lights at night and sometimes fly indoors. The photos on this page may be from several different species.

Other Names
Golden Eyes

Size
length 15mm - 25mm

Food
larvae feed on insects

Breeding
The larvae hunt for soft bodied insects on vegetation. Some larvae have long hairs and they attach the bodies of their prey to these for camouflage.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Neuroptera
Family:Chrysopidae
Genus:Chrysopidae family
Species:
Common Name:Green Lacewing