SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Green Spotted Triangle (Graphium agamemnon)





Green Spotted Triangle | Graphium agamemnon photo
Green Spotted Triangle

Image by Hans B. - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Green Spotted Triangle | Graphium agamemnon photo
Green Spotted Triangle underside

Image by Dr Tarique Sani - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Green Spotted Triangle is a black or dark brown butterfly with green spots over the wings. The hindwings have a short tail. It is similar to the Green Triangle (Graphium macfarlenei) which does not have a tail on the hindwing and has spots merging together near the base of the wings. The Green Spotted Triangle butterfly flies rapidly in sunny clearings.

Other Names
Tailed Jay, Tailed Green Jay, Green Triangle

Size
wingspan: male 62mm; female 65mm

Habitat
rainforest

Food
the butterfly larvae feed on various rainforest plants

Range
tropical coastal Queensland



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Papilionidae
Genus:Graphium
Species:agamemnon
Common Name:Green Spotted Triangle

Relatives in same Genus
  Five-barred Swordtail (G. aristeus)
  Pale Triangle (G. eurypylus)
  Macleay's Swallowtail (G. macleayanus)
  Blue Triangle (G. sarpedon)