SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Lemon Migrant (Catopsilia pomona)





Lemon Migrant | Catopsilia pomona photo
Lemon migrant butterfly - pale form showing pink spots on underside of wing.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Lemon Migrant | Catopsilia pomona photo
Lemon migrant on rondeletia flower.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Lemon Migrant | Catopsilia pomona photo
Lemon Migrant (Catopsila pomona) Kobble Creek, south east Queensland

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



LEMON MIGRANT FACTS

Identification
The Lemon Migrant butterfly has two color forms. The dark form is yellowish above and below, and female butterflies have a narrow brown border on outer edges of the upper wing surface. with is a medium cream or yellowish butterfly. The pale form is cream or white, and females have two silver spots surrounded by pink o the underside on hindwings. Caterpillars are green with creamy white lines alone each side.

Other Names
Cassia Butterfly

Size
wingspan 58mm

Habitat
wide variety of habitats including suburban gardens

Food
Caterpillars feed on Cassia fistula tree and other native Cassia.

Range
The Lemon Migrant is found across much of tropical Australia from Western Australia to Queensland, and throughout eastern parts of Queensland and New South Wales. Large migrations of Lemon Migrants sometimes occur with butterflies flying from south to north.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Pieridae
Genus:Catopsilia
Species:pomona
Common Name:Lemon Migrant

Relatives in same Genus
  White Migrant (C. pyranthe)