SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Lined Grass-yellow (Eurema laeta)





Lined Grass-yellow | Eurema laeta photo
Lined Grass-yellow

Image by J.M.Garg - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)

Lined Grass-yellow | Eurema laeta photo
Lined Grass-yellow

Image by Dr. PR Arun, Mumbai - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



LINED GRASS-YELLOW FACTS

Identification
The Lined Grass-yellow is yellow with brown wing margins on upper side of forewings and hindwings. The brown margins on the butterfly's hindwings are very narrow. There are two forms - wet-season and dry-season. Wet-season form has fairly plain pale yellow underside, while dry season form has pale brown hindwings with two dark streaks across the underside. The Lined Grass-yellow is similar to the No-brand Grass-yellow butterfly which is larger with broader brown band on upper surface of hindwings and no dark lines on the underside.

Other Names
Spotless Grass Yellow

Size
length 30mm

Habitat
grassland, woodland

Breeding
larvae feeds on Chamaecrista species

Range
found throughout tropical coastal regions of Queensland, and across the north of Northern Territory to the Gulf of Carpentaria



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Pieridae
Genus:Eurema
Species:laeta
Common Name:Lined Grass-yellow

Relatives in same Genus
  Papuan Grass-yellow (E. blanda)
  No-brand Grass-yellow (E. brigitta)
  Large Grass-yellow (E. hecabe)