SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Longicorn Beetle (Cerambycidae family )





Longicorn Beetle | Cerambycidae family  photo
This Longicorn Beetle has orange head and green body. It was found on outdoor fly screen at night

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Longicorn Beetle | Cerambycidae family  photo
A brown Longicorn Beetle

Some rights reserved.

Longicorn Beetle | Cerambycidae family  photo
A brown Longicorn Beetle

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Longicorn Beetle | Cerambycidae family  photo
This is a small squat Longicorn Beetle.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



LONGICORN BEETLE FACTS

Identification
Longicorn Beetles are large beetles with extremely long antenna that come from the edges of their eyes. The have large compound eyes with notches where the antenna emerge, and strong mandibles for chewing. Some species are agricultural pests. Species come in a wide range of colours from plain dull brown to bright patterns and colours, and some also have a metallic sheen.

Other Names
Long-horned Beetle

Size
body length 20mm - 40mm (some species are even longer)

Food
The larvae eat wood

Breeding
The larvae are white grubs that bore into dead or old wood.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Cerambycidae
Genus:Cerambycidae family
Species:
Common Name:Longicorn Beetle