SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Looper caterpillar (Geometridae family sp1)





Looper caterpillar | Geometridae family sp1 photo
Looper moth caterpillar

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



LOOPER CATERPILLAR FACTS

Identification
Loopers are the caterpillars of moths of the Geometridae family. They move by drawing their rear up to the head then stretching the head forward. When they pull their back end forward the body makes a horse-shoe shape or loop. The adult moths usually rest with wings outstretched and often have intricate patterns of wavy lines on their wings - presumably this is where the family name Geometridae comes from.

Other Names
Inchworm

Habitat
found in many habitats including forest, woodland, parks and gardens

Breeding
larvae pupate in litter or in the soil



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Geometridae
Genus:Geometridae family
Species:sp1
Common Name:Looper caterpillar