SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  March Fly (Tabanidae family )





March Fly | Tabanidae family  photo
March Fly feeding on blood. You can see the hairy eyes with the iridescent reflections.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

March Fly | Tabanidae family  photo
This March Fly landed on my finger and decided to have a feed. You can see the sharp spike it poked through the skin (the black thing seems to be the tube for sucking the blood). This shot was taken after it had finished feeding just before it flew away. I was left with a small itchy spot at the site of the bite.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

March Fly | Tabanidae family  photo
Another March Fly

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



MARCH FLY FACTS

Identification
March Flies (also known as Horse Flies) are large strongly built flies with large eyes - the male's eyes meet in the middle. The eyes often reflect iridescent colour patterns. The "feet" (or tarsi) have three pads instead of two. Some species have hairy eyes. These flies can be a pest at picnics and bush walks as many species bite humans.

Other Names
Horse Fly

Size
15mm

Food
males feed on nectar. Females feed on blood of humans and animals.

Breeding
Some species have aquatic larvae that live on floating vegetation or muddy habitats.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Diptera
Family:Tabanidae
Genus:Tabanidae family
Species:
Common Name:March Fly