SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Mealybug (Margarodidae family )





Mealybug | Margarodidae family  photo
Mealybug feeding on Banksia spinulosa

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



MEALYBUG FACTS

Identification
Mealybugs excrete a waxy substance. They are found on various species of plants and can be a pest. I'm not sure what species this is - it could be Cottony Cushion Scale.

Other Names
Mealy bug

Size
8mm

Habitat
foliage of shrubs and trees

Breeding
Males are uncommon. Females can reproduce without mating (parthenogenesis).



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hemiptera
Family:Margarodidae
Genus:Margarodidae family
Species:
Common Name:Mealybug