SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Mealybug (Monophlebulus sp)





Mealybug | Monophlebulus sp photo
Mealybug feeding on Bottlebrush (Callistemon)

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Mealybug | Monophlebulus sp photo
Mealybug feeding on Bottlebrush

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



MEALYBUG FACTS

Identification
Female mealybugs are wingless, resembling a grub covered in white waxy substance like hair. Under the waxy coating the body is orange and blue. They move around plant stems feeding on sap.

Other Names
Mealy bug

Size
10mm - 20mm

Habitat
found on Eucalyptus and Callistemon stems

Food
sap from plant stems



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hemiptera
Family:Margarodidae
Genus:Monophlebulus
Species:sp
Common Name:Mealybug