SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Painted Jewel Beetle (Buprestis novemmaculata)





Painted Jewel Beetle | Buprestis novemmaculata photo
Painted Jewel Beetle

Image by Siga - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Painted Jewel Beetle | Buprestis novemmaculata photo
Painted Jewel Beetle

Image by Siga - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Painted Jewel Beetle is an exotic introduced pest. The body is brown and shiny, with four yellow spots on each of the elytra (hardened front wings). The first spot is the smallest and the third spot is the biggest. The shape of spots is highly variable, and spots may converge or split into smaller spots can be extremely variable.

Other Names
Flat Headed Woodborer, Metallic Woodborer, Painted Borer

Size
Body length is 13mm - 20mm and three times as long as it is wide.

Food
The Painted Jewel Beetle is a minor pest of timber, and feeds mainly on dead woody tissue. It may attack severely stressed trees. Larvae live in the trunks of pine trees or in cut pine logs.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Buprestidae
Genus:Buprestis
Species:novemmaculata
Common Name:Painted Jewel Beetle