SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Pea Weevil (Bruchus pisorum)





Pea Weevil | Bruchus pisorum photo
Pea Weevil

Image by http://home.tiscali.be/entomart.ins - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



PEA WEEVIL FACTS

Identification
The Pea Weevil is a small reddish brown beetle with dark markings. The body is tear drop shaped and broader at the base, with two large black spots on the rear end. Pea Weevils do not have the elongated snout of true weevils. The eggs are small and white. The larvae are small cream grubs, like maggots, that feed within the pea or bean.

Other Names
Bruchid beetle, Pea beetle, Pea seed beetle

Size
Adult beetle is 4mm to 4.5mm long. Larva is 5mm to 6mm.

Food
The Pea Weevil feeds on fresh beans, peas, fresh fruit. The Pea Weevil attacks plants growing in the field rather than stored seeds.

Breeding
The orange eggs are attached onto the surface of the pea and the larva bores directly into the pea seed after it hatches.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Chrysomelidae
Genus:Bruchus
Species:pisorum
Common Name:Pea Weevil