SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Pine Bark Anobiid (Ernobius mollis)





Pine Bark Anobiid | Ernobius mollis photo
Pine Bark Anobiid

Image by Sarefo - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



PINE BARK ANOBIID FACTS

Identification
The Pine Bark Anobiid is an oval shaped beetle with short golden hairs giving it a reddish brown colour. The body darkens with age as the pale hairs are gradually worn away. The body is fairly smooth without pits (unlike the more serious pest, the Common Furniture Beetle, which has rows of dimples along the elytra). The antennae are fairly long.

Other Names
Waney edge borer

Size
Adult beetle length 3m - 6mm

Food
The larvae bore into the sapwood of conifer wood with bark still intact, and are found up to 50mm from the bark. They are a minor pest of sawn timber but cause no structural damage and are of little economic importance.

Breeding
The Pine Bark Anobiid lays eggs in conifer softwoods.

Range
The beetle is native to northern Europe, now widespread throughout Europe and Mediterranean region and the rest of the world.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Anobiidae
Genus:Ernobius
Species:mollis
Common Name:Pine Bark Anobiid