SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Rhinoceros Beetle (Xylotrupes ulysses)





Rhinoceros Beetle | Xylotrupes ulysses photo
Rhinoceros Beetle, dorsal view, Canungra, Queensland

Image by Quartl - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Rhinoceros Beetle | Xylotrupes ulysses photo
Rhinoceros Beetle, side view, Canungra, Queensland

Image by Quartl - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



RHINOCEROS BEETLE FACTS

Identification
The Rhinoceros Beetle is a large black shiny beetle. The males have two prominent horns on the front end giving them the common name. The horns are used by males in mating tests of strength with other males. Females do not have horns and are a more typical scarab beetle shape. Rhinoceros Beetles often make a hissing or squeaking sound when harassed or picked up.

Other Names
Elephant Beetle

Size
length to 60mm

Food
Adult beetles feed on nectar, plant sap and fruit.

Breeding
The larvae are large fat c-shaped grubs often found under leaf litter and in garden compost heaps where they feed on rotting organic matter.

Range
The Rhinoceros Beetle is found in south-east Asia and in Australia is found in coastal areas of Queensland.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Scarabaeidae
Genus:Xylotrupes
Species:ulysses
Common Name:Rhinoceros Beetle