SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Robber Fly (Asilidae family )





Robber Fly | Asilidae family  photo
Robber Fly photographed on window. (This fly was photographed sitting vertically on the glass, but shot has been rotated 90 degrees for this page).

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



ROBBER FLY FACTS

Identification
Robber Flies are medium to large hunting flies with long strong legs used to catch prey on flight. They have large eyes, and distinct "neck" between the head and abdomen. The abdomen is long and thin. Most species have a beard of stiff bristles (called setae) around the proboscis. Most Robber Flies are brown or reddish-brown in colour. The eyes are large and in some species are reflective. Some species can give people a painful bite.

Other Names
Assassin Fly, Bee Killer.

Size
typical size is about 25mm

Food
Adults prey on insects and spiders and can catch insects in flight. Robber Fly larvae feed on soft-bodied insects and other insect larvae.

Breeding
Females lay cream coloured eggs on plants or in soil, bark, or wood. The larvae live in the soil or in rotting wood where they pupate.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Diptera
Family:Asilidae
Genus:Asilidae family
Species:
Common Name:Robber Fly