SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Sheep Blowfly (Lucilia sp.)





Sheep Blowfly | Lucilia sp. photo
Sheep Blowfly - probably Lucilia cuprina or Lucilia sericata

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Sheep Blowfly | Lucilia sp. photo
Blowfly - unknown species

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



SHEEP BLOWFLY FACTS

Identification
The Sheep Blowfly has greenish body with metallic sheen, and a silver head.

Other Names
Greenbottle

Food
adult feeds on nectar

Breeding
Most species of blowflies lay their eggs on carrion or dung, but some species like the Sheep Blowfly lay their eggs on living animals. The flies lay their eggs on sheep skin affected with fleece rot or areas of skin made raw by urine or diarrhoea. The maggots become established in these areas and damage surrounding areas of skin, allowing further generations of eggs and maggots to become established.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Diptera
Family:Calliphoridae
Genus:Lucilia
Species:sp.
Common Name:Sheep Blowfly