SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Sugar Cane Armyworm (Leucania stenographa)





Sugar Cane Armyworm | Leucania stenographa photo
Sugar Cane Armyworm

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



SUGAR CANE ARMYWORM FACTS

Identification
The Sugar Cane Armyworm is a brown moth of the Noctuidae family. The forewings have a row of several small dark dots about three quarters way to the wing tip. The hind wings are pale brown with a broken dark line around the border. They are called Armyworms because they spread in lines to feed on grass.

Other Names
Mythimna loreyimima

Size
wingspan about 35mm

Breeding
The caterpillars are an agricultural pest, feeding on crops such as Sugar Cane and pasture.

Range
found in Asia and Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Noctuidae
Genus:Leucania
Species:stenographa
Common Name:Sugar Cane Armyworm