SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Termite (Termitidae family )





Termite | Termitidae family  photo
This termite was photographed in garden mulch. It may be incorrectly identified. You can see the fontanelle on the head.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Termite | Termitidae family  photo
This is another shot of the same termite. It appears to have a saddle shaped pronotum.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



TERMITE FACTS

Identification
Termites live in colonies. Most termites live inside timber or in underground nests. My guess is that the species shown is from the Termitidae family. It has a raised bump like a third eye on its forehead (called a fontenelle). The first part of the thorax (the pronotum) appears shaped like a saddle. Let me know if the termite is incorrectly identified. I've no idea if this termite is harmful to buildings. If you are concerned about termites on your property it is best to get professional advice.

Other Names
White Ant

Size
5mm

Habitat
damp soil with rotting woody material

Food
cellulose from wood, bark, mulch

Breeding
the queen and reproductive male remain deep inside the nest where breeding takes place



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Isoptera
Family:Termitidae
Genus:Termitidae family
Species:
Common Name:Termite