SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Trilobite Cockroach (Laxta sp)





Trilobite Cockroach | Laxta sp photo
This Trilobite Cockroach was found under damp garden mulch.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Trilobite Cockroach | Laxta sp photo
Trilobite Cockroach

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



TRILOBITE COCKROACH FACTS

Identification
The Trilobite Cockroach is a native species that spends most of its time under leaf litter or under logs. They live in small colonies and can communicate with each other using scent. The young have broad extensions around their bodies.

Other Names
Flat Cockroach

Size
10mm - 25mm

Habitat
Forests and woodlands, heath, gardens.

Range
throughout Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Blattodea
Family:Blaberidae
Genus:Laxta
Species:sp
Common Name:Trilobite Cockroach

Relatives in same Genus
  Bark Cockroach (L. granicollis)