SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Ulysses Swallowtail (Papilio ulysses)





Ulysses Swallowtail | Papilio ulysses photo
Ulysses Butterfly

Image by Brian McKenna - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Ulysses Swallowtail | Papilio ulysses photo
Ulysses Butterfly

Image by Fir0002/Flagstaffotos - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



ULYSSES SWALLOWTAIL FACTS

Identification
The upper side of the Ulysses Swallowtail butterfly is beautiful iridescent blue with contrasting black wing margins. The hindwings have a long tail with a lobe on the end. The underside of the wings is dull greyish brown.

Other Names
Ulysses Butterfly, Mountain Blue Butterfly

Size
wingspan: male 106mm; female 108mm

Habitat
rainforest

Food
larvae feed on various rainforest plants including several Melicope species

Range
tropical coastal Queensland in suitable rainforest habitat. Found up to the tip of Cape York peninsula



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Papilionidae
Genus:Papilio
Species:ulysses
Common Name:Ulysses Swallowtail

Relatives in same Genus
  Orchard Swallowtail (P. aegeus)
  Dainty Swallowtail (P. anactus)
  Chequered Swallowtail (P. demoleus)
  Fuscous Swallowtail (P. fuscus)
  Christmas Swallowtail (P. memnon)