SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Variable Ladybird (Coelophora inaequalis 1)





Variable Ladybird | Coelophora inaequalis 1 photo
Pair of Variable Ladybirds on coriander leaf

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Variable Ladybird | Coelophora inaequalis 1 photo
Variable Ladybirds with smaller spots on wings.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Variable Ladybird | Coelophora inaequalis 1 photo
Larva eats aphids too

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Variable Ladybird | Coelophora inaequalis 1 photo
Two pupae

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Variable Ladybird | Coelophora inaequalis 1 photo
Variable Ladybirds mating

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Variable Ladybird | Coelophora inaequalis 1 photo
Variable Ladybird

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Variable Ladybird | Coelophora inaequalis 1 photo
Variable Ladybirds have a number of colour and pattern variations. Some are blotched, some are spotted and some are striped.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



VARIABLE LADYBIRD FACTS

Identification
The Variable Ladybird is a small beetle with four spots on each wing. They are orange or orange-yellow. Usually the spots are quite large blotches, but sometimes the spots are quite small. They are active during the day and adults and larvae can be found living on the same food plants.

Other Names
Ladybug

Size
5mm

Habitat
plants that attract aphids

Food
aphids

Breeding
Variable Ladybirds lay eggs on food plants. The eggs hatch into carnivorous larvae, then pupate into oval pupae before hatching out as adults.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Coccinellidae
Genus:Coelophora
Species:inaequalis 1
Common Name:Variable Ladybird

Relatives in same Genus
  Variable Ladybird striped form (C. inaequalis 2)
  Variable Ladybird narrow striped form (C. inaequalis 3)