SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Vine Hawk Moth (Hippotion celerio)





Vine Hawk Moth | Hippotion celerio photo
Hippotion celerio

Image by Luis Josť Bellido Cruz - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Vine Hawk Moth | Hippotion celerio photo
Grapevine Hawk Moth caterpillar

Image by Angelo Tsirekas - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



VINE HAWK MOTH FACTS

Identification
The Grapevine Hawk Moth is a brownish hawk moth with greyish striped markings, long narrow forewings and shorter hindwings. there is a prominent silvery band curving along centre of the forewing from the body to the wing tip. The hindwing has pinkish area near the base where it adjoins the body. The cylindrical abdomen tapers to a point. The wings are held in a tent shape over the body when the moth at rest. The larvae grow to about 6cm long

Other Names
Grapevine Hawk-Moth, Silver-striped Hawk-Moth

Size
wingspan about 7cm

Food
caterpillars feed on leaves including grape vine

Breeding
The larvae are about 4mm long when they hatch and have a reddish horn on the tail. The caterpillars turn bright green as they grow and develop a yellow line along the back on each side of the centre. The caterpillar head has two spots giving the appearance of eyes.

Range
Hippotion celerio is found in Africa, Asia and Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Sphingidae
Genus:Hippotion
Species:celerio
Common Name:Vine Hawk Moth

Relatives in same Genus
  Vine Hawk Moth (H. rosetta)
  Coprosma Hawk Moth (H. scrofa)