SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  White-banded Plane Butterfly (Phaedyma shepherdi)





White-banded Plane Butterfly | Phaedyma shepherdi photo
Common Aeroplane (Phaedyma shepherdi)

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The White-banded Plane Butterfly is black above with narrow white band across the hindwings. The forewings have a number of white spots. The underside of the wings has a similar pattern but is brown instead of black.

Other Names
Common Aeroplane Butterfly

Size
wingspan 55mm - 57mm

Habitat
rainforest edges, vine thickets, suburban gardens

Food
larvae feed on various rainforest plants including Argyrododendron, Bombax, Cordia, Brachychiton, Grewia, Celtis.

Range
coastal eastern Australia from Cape York in Queensland to central New South Wales



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Nymphalidae
Genus:Phaedyma
Species:shepherdi
Common Name:White-banded Plane Butterfly