SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)

Coastal Carpet Python | Morelia spilota mcdowelli photo
Adult Coastal Carpet Python

Image by Amos T Fairchild - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Coastal Carpet Python | Morelia spilota mcdowelli photo
Coastal Carpet Python

Image by LiquidGhoul - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

REPTILE FACTS

Other Names
McDowell's Carpet python



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Boidae
Genus:Morelia
Species:spilota mcdowelli
Common Name:Coastal Carpet Python

Relatives in same Genus
  Amythystine Python (M. amethistina)
  Centralian Carpet Python (M. bredli)
  Carpet Python (M. spilota)
  Jungle Carpet python (M. spilota cheynei)
  Southwestern Carpet Python (M. spilota imbricata)
  Inland Carpet Python (M. spilota metcalfei)
  Diamond Python (M. spilota spilota)
  Northwestern Carpet Python (M. spilota variegata)
  Green Python (M. viridis)