SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Gilbert's Dragon (Lophognathus gilberti)

Gilbert's Dragon | Lophognathus gilberti photo
Gilbert's Dragon (Amphibolurus gilberti)

Image by Sascha Wenninger from Melbourne, Australia - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

GILBERT'S DRAGON FACTS

Other Names
Northern Water Dragon

distribution map showing range of Lophognathus gilberti in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Agamidae
Genus:Lophognathus
Species:gilberti
Common Name:Gilbert's Dragon

Relatives in same Genus
  Northern Water Dragon (L. temporalis)