SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Heath Monitor (Varanus rosenbergii)





Heath Monitor | Varanus rosenbergii photo
Heath goanna (Varanus rosenbergii), Kangaroo Island, South Australia

Image by Cody Pope - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



HEATH MONITOR FACTS

Description
The Heath Monitor is similar to the Lace Monitor but usually darker with less distinct pattern and usually has plain dark tail tip (as opposed to banded like Lace Monitor). Young ones have orange and grey pattern on head and body.

Other Names
Rosenberg's Goanna

Size
up 150cm including tail

Habitat
woodlands, heathlands, scrublands and farmlands, where there is sandy soil

Food
insects, spiders, frogs, small reptiles, small birds and small mammals. They dig burrows in the sand and find much of their food underground.

Breeding
lays up to 12 eggs, usually in termite mound

Range
southern coastal areas of Western Australia and South Australia up to the border to Victoria. Also found around Sydney area



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Varanidae
Genus:Varanus
Species:rosenbergii
Common Name:Heath Monitor

Relatives in same Genus
  Ridge-tailed Monitor (V. acanthurus)
  Stripe-tailed Monitor (V. caudolineatus)
  Perentie (V. giganteus)
  Pygmy Mulga Monitor (V. gilleni)
  Kimberley Rock Monitor (V. glauerti)
  Gould's Monitor (V. gouldii)
  Mangrove Monitor (V. indicus)
  Pygmy Rock Monitor (V. kingorum)
  Mertens' Water Monitor (V. mertensi)
  Yellow Spotted Monitor (V. panoptes)
  Emerald Tree Monitor (V. prasinus)
  Spencer's Monitor (V. spenceri)
  Storr's Monitor (V. storri)
  Spotted Tree Monitor (V. timorensis)
  Black-headed Monitor (V. tristis)
  Lace Monitor / Goanna (V. varius)