OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Spotted Tree Monitor (Varanus timorensis)

Spotted Tree Monitor | Varanus timorensis photo
Spotted Tree Monitor

Image by LA Dawson - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

REPTILE FACTS

Other Names
Timor Monitor

distribution map showing range of Varanus timorensis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Varanidae
Genus:Varanus
Species:timorensis
Common Name:Spotted Tree Monitor

Relatives in same Genus
  Ridge-tailed Monitor (V. acanthurus)
  Stripe-tailed Monitor (V. caudolineatus)
  Perentie (V. giganteus)
  Pygmy Mulga Monitor (V. gilleni)
  Kimberley Rock Monitor (V. glauerti)
  Gould's Monitor (V. gouldii)
  Mangrove Monitor (V. indicus)
  Pygmy Rock Monitor (V. kingorum)
  Mertens' Water Monitor (V. mertensi)
  Yellow Spotted Monitor (V. panoptes)
  Emerald Tree Monitor (V. prasinus)
  Heath Monitor (V. rosenbergii)
  Spencer's Monitor (V. spenceri)
  Storr's Monitor (V. storri)
  Black-headed Monitor (V. tristis)
  Lace Monitor / Goanna (V. varius)