OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Stoke's Skink (Egernia stokesii)

Stoke's Skink | Egernia stokesii photo
Egernia stokesii

Image by Egernia stokesii - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

STOKE'S SKINK FACTS

Other Names
Gidgee Skink

distribution map showing range of Egernia stokesii in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Scincidae
Genus:Egernia
Species:stokesii
Common Name:Stoke's Skink

Relatives in same Genus
  Cunningham's Skink (E. cunninghami)
  Hosmer's Skink (E. hosmeri)
  King's Skink (E. kingii)
  Land Mullet (E. major)
  White's Skink (E. whitii)