SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Velvet Gecko (Oedura lesueurii)





Velvet Gecko | Oedura lesueurii photo
Velvet Gecko

Image by Peter Firminger - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Velvet Gecko | Oedura lesueurii photo
Velvet Gecko

Image by Peter Firminger - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Velvet Gecko | Oedura lesueurii photo
Lesueur's Velvet Gecko, (Oedura lesueuri) from Sydney.

Image by Hexasoft - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



VELVET GECKO FACTS

Description
The Velvet Gecko is pale grey to brown above with a broad band down its back that forms a zigzag pattern or series of diamonds. The sides are dark grey or brown. The underside is whitish. The skin is granular. The tail is long and flattened.

Other Names
Lesueur's Gecko

Size
8cm excluding tail

Habitat
Usually found in caves or crevices in rock.

Food
Feeds on open rock faces for insects and other invertebrates

Breeding
Lays clutches of 2 parchment-shelled eggs

Range
coast and ranges of New South Wales and south east Queensland



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Sauria)
Family:Gekkonidae
Genus:Oedura
Species:lesueurii
Common Name:Velvet Gecko

Relatives in same Genus
  Robust Velvet Gecko (O. robusta)