SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Western Tiger Snake (Notechis scutatus occidentalis)

WESTERN TIGER SNAKE FACTS

Description
The Western Tiger Snake is variable in colour in colour from brown, olive, grey to black. The most usual pattern is alternating light and dark bands, which gives rise to the common name. Belly cream, yellow, olive green or grey.

Other Names
Mainland Tiger Snake

Size
1.2m

Habitat
Forests , Open Grasslands

Food
Small mammals, birds, frogs

Breeding
Females usually give birth to about 20-30 live young

Range
south western corner of Western Australia

Notes
Extremely dangerous and can inflict fatal bites. The venom is highly neurotoxic.



Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Elapidae
Genus:Notechis
Species:scutatus occidentalis
Common Name:Western Tiger Snake

Relatives in same Genus
  Black Tiger Snake (N. ater)
  King Island Tiger Snake (N. ater humphreysi)
  Chappell Island Tiger Snake (N. ater serventyi)
  Eastern Tiger Snake (N. scutatus)