SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Yellowbelly Sea Snake (Pelamis platurus)

Yellowbelly Sea Snake | Pelamis platurus photo
Yellowbelly Sea Snake

Image by Aloaiza - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Yellowbelly Sea Snake | Pelamis platurus photo
Yellowbelly Sea Snake

Image by Carpenter0 - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

REPTILE FACTS

Other Names
Pelagic Sea Snake

distribution map showing range of Pelamis platurus in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Reptilia
Order:Squamata (Serpentes)
Family:Hydrophiidae
Genus:Pelamis
Species:platurus
Common Name:Yellowbelly Sea Snake