SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

Australian Frogs A-Z List

Sort by: Common Name | Scientific Name | Family



OrderFamilyScientific NameCommon Name
AnuraBufonidaeBufo marinus(Cane Toad)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria dentata(Bleating Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria citropa(Blue Mountains Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria latopalmata(Broad-palmed Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria gracilenta(Dainty Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria fallax(Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria freycineti(Freycinet's Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria infrafrenata(Giant Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria aurea(Green and Golden Bell Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria phyllochroa(Green Stream Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria caerulea(Green Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria raniformis(Growling Grass Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria jervisiensis(Jervis Bay Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria tyleri(Laughing Treefrog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria nudidigita(Leaf Green Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria lesueuri(Lesueur's Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria littlejohni(Littlejohn's Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria splendida(Magnificent Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria barringtonensis(Mountain Stream Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria pearsoniana(Pearson's Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria peroni(Peron's Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria chloris(Red-eyed Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria nasuta(Rocket Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria ewingi(Southern Brown Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria wilcoxi(Stoney Creek Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria alboguttata(Striped Burrowing Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria burrowsae(Tasmanian Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria verreauxi(Verreaux's Tree Frog)
AnuraHylidaeLitoria revelata(Whirring Tree Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaePseudophryne bibroni(Bibron's Toadlet)
AnuraMyobatrachidaePseudophryne corroboree(Corroboree Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeUperoleia fusca(Dusky Toadlet)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeLimnodynastes dumerili(Eastern Banjo Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeCrinia signifera(Eastern Common Froglet)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeMixophyes fleayi(Fleay's Barred Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeMixophyes iteratus(Giant Barred Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeHeleioporus australiacus(Giant Burrowing Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeMixophyes fasciolatus(Great Barred Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeLimnodynastes terraereginae(Northern Banjo Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeLimnodynastes ornatus(Ornate Burrowing Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeAssa darlingtoni(Pouched Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaePseudophryne coriacea(Red-backed Toadlet)
AnuraMyobatrachidaePseudophryne australis(Red-crowned Toadlet)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeParacrinia haswelli(Red-groined Froglet)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeLimnodynastes salmini(Salmon-striped Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeUperoleia laevigata(Smooth Toadlet)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeMixophyes balbus(Southern Barred Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeLimnodynastes tasmaniensis(Spotted Marsh Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeLimnodynastes peroni(Striped Marsh Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeCrinia tasmaniensis(Tasmanian Froglet)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeAdelotus brevis(Tusked Frog)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeUperoleia tyleri(Tyler's Toadlet)
AnuraMyobatrachidaeCrinia tinnula(Wallum Froglet)