SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

Australian Insects A-Z List

Sort by: Common Name | Scientific Name | Family



Scientific NameCommon Name
Abispa ephippium(Potter Wasp)
Acanthoscelides obtectus(Bean Weevil)
Achaea janata(Castor Oil Semi-Looper moth)
Achroia grisella(Lesser wax moth)
Acrophylla titan(Titan Stick Insect)
Adrapsa ablualis(no common name)
Aedes aegypti(Dengue Mosquito)
Aedes albopictus(Asian Tiger Mosquito)
Aethina tumida(Small Hive Beetle)
Agarista agricola(Joseph's Coat Moth)
Agrioglypta excelsalis(Crambid Moth)
Agrius convolvuli(Convolvulus Hawk-moth)
Agrotis infusa(Bogong moth)
Agrotis munda(Brown cutworm)
Alphitobius diaperinus(Lesser Mealworm Beetle)
Amata trigonophora(Tiger Moth)
Amegilla bombiformis(Teddy Bear Bee)
Amegilla cingulata(Blue-banded Bee)
Amenia imperialis(Snail Parasite Blowfly)
Amenia unknown species(Blowfly)
Amitermes meridionalis(Magnetic Termite)
Anisozyga pieroides(Bizarre Looper Moth)
Anobium punctatum(Common Furniture Beetle)
Anoplognathus pallidicollis(Christmas Beetle)
Anoplolepis gracilipes(Yellow Crazy Ant)
Anthela nicothoe(Urticating Anthelid)
Anthrenus museorum(Museum Beetle)
Anthrenus verbasci(Varied Carpet Beetle)
Aphis gossypii(Cotton Aphid)
Aphis nerii(Milkweed Aphid)
Aphis sp(Aphid)
Apis mellifera(Honey Bee)
Apolinus lividigaster(Yellow Shouldered Ladybird)
Apomyelois ceratoniae(Carob Moth)
Araecerus fasciculatus(Coffee Bean Weevil)
Archimantis latistyla(Stick Mantis)
Arctiidae family (Tiger Moth)
Asilidae family (Robber Fly)
Asura sp(Tiger Moth)
Atractomorpha sp(Vegetable Grasshopper)
Attagenus unicolor(Black Carpet Beetle)
Aulacaspis rosae(Rose scale)
Aulacocyclus edentulus(Bess beetle)
Austrophlugis malidupa(Diurnal Predatory Katydid)
Austrosciapus connexus(Long Legged Fly)
Belenois java(Caper White)
Bembix sp(Sand Wasp)
Bemisia tabaci(Silverleaf whitefly)
Blatta orientalis(Oriental Cockroach)
Blattella germanica(German Cockroach)
Blepharotes coriarius(Giant Yellow Robber Fly)
Blepharotes splendidissimus(Giant Blue Robber Fly)
Bolbe pygmaea(Ground Mantis)
Boreioglycaspis melaleucae(Melaleuca psyllid)
Braconidae family (Braconid Wasp)
Brevicoryne brassicae(Cabbage Aphid)
Bruchus pisorum(Pea Weevil)
Buprestis novemmaculata(Painted Jewel Beetle)
Caedicia simplex(Common Garden Katydid)
Callibracon sp(Braconid Wasp)
Callosobruchus phaseoli(Cowpea Weevil)
Calosoma schayeri(Green Carab Beetle)
Camponotus consobrinus(Banded Sugar Ant)
Candalides hyacinthina(Varied Dusky-blue)
Cantharidae family (Soldier Beetle)
Cardamyla carinentalis(no common name)
Cardamyla didymalis(no common name)
Catopsilia pomona(Lemon Migrant)
Catopsilia pyranthe(White Migrant)
Cephenes augiades(Orange Palm Dart Butterfly)
Cephonodes hylas(Coffee Hawk Moth)
Cephonodes kingii(Bee Hawk Moth)
Cerambycidae family (Longicorn Beetle)
Ceratitis capitata(Mediterranean Fruit Fly)
Ceriana sp(Wasp-mimicking Hover Fly)
Ceryx sp(Orange Spotted Tiger Moth)
Cethosia penthesilea(Orange Lacewing)
Chalcopteroides sp(Chalcopterus Beetle)
Chlorobalius leucoviridis(Spotted Predatory Katydid)
Chlorocoma sp(Emerald Moth)
Chlorocysta vitripennis(Lesser Bottle Cicada)
Choreutis ophiosema(Metalmark Moth)
Chrysodeixis argentifera(Tobacco Looper)
Chrysolopus spectabilis(Botany Bay Weevil)
Chrysomelidae family sp1(Leaf Beetle)
Chrysomelidae family sp2(Leaf Beetle)
Chrysomya megacephala(Oriental Latrine Fly)
Chrysopidae family (Green Lacewing)
Chrysopidae family sp1(Green Lacewing larva 1)
Chrysopidae family sp2(Green Lacewing larva 2)
Cicadllidae family sp1(Flat-head Leafhopper)
Cicadllidae family sp2(Green Leafhopper)
Cicadllidae family sp3(Leafhopper)
Cicadllidae family spp(Leafhopper)
Cicadllidae family spp2(Leafhopper larvae)
Cimex lectularius(Bed bug)
Cleora displicata(no common name)
Cleora sp1(no common name)
Cleora sp2(no common name)
Cleora tenebrata(no common name)
Cnaphalocrocis poeyalis(Lesser Rice-Leafroller)
Coccinella transversalis(Transverse Ladybird)
Coccus hesperidum(Brown Soft Scale)
Coelophora inaequalis 1(Variable Ladybird)
Coelophora inaequalis 2(Variable Ladybird striped form)
Coelophora inaequalis 3(Variable Ladybird narrow striped form)
Colgaroides acuminata(Mango Planthopper)
Colgaroides sp(Planthopper)
Comostola laesaria(no common name)
Conocephalus semivittatus(Blackish Meadow Katydid)
Coptocercus rubripes(Round-headed Wood Borer)
Coptotermes acinaciformis(Subterranean Termite)
Coptotermes frenchi(Subterranean Termite)
Coryphistes ruricola(Bark-mimicking Grasshopper)
Corythucha ciliata(Sycamore Lace Bug)
Cosmodes elegans(Green Blotched Moth)
Cosmopterigidae family (Cosmopterigid moth)
Crambidae family (unknown)
Crocidolomia pavonana(Cabbage Cluster Caterpillar)
Crocidosema plebejana(Cotton Tip Worm)
Cryptoblabes adoceta(Sorghum Head Moth)
Cryptocephalus sp(Leaf Beetle)
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri(Mealybug Ladybird)
Cryptolestes pusillus(Flat Grain Beetle)
Cryptoptila immersana(Ivy Leafroller)
Cryptotermes brevis(West Indian drywood termite)
Cryptotermes primus(Native Drywood Termite)
Ctenocephalides canis(Dog Flea)
Ctenocephalides felis(Cat Flea)
Ctenolepisma longicaudata(Silverfish)
Ctenomeristis almella(Almella Frass Moth)
Ctenomorpha chronus(Stick Insect)
Culex quinquefasciatus(Brown House Mosquito)
Culicidae family (Mosquito)
Culladia sp(Crambid Snout Moth)
Cyclochila australasiae(Green Grocer Cicada)
Cydia pomonella(Codling Moth)
Cylindraustralia kochii(Koch's Sandgroper)
Danaus plexippus(Wanderer Butterfly)
Daphnis hypothous(Hawk Moth)
Dasypodia selenophora(Southern Old Lady Moth)
Delias argenthona(Scarlet Jezebel)
Delias harpalyce(Imperial Jezebel)
Delias mysis(Red-banded Jezebel)
Delphacidae family (Delphacid planthopper)
Dermestes lardarius(Larder Beetle)
Diamma bicolor(Blue Ant)
Diaphania indica(Cucumber Moth)
Dichaetomyia sp(Bush Fly)
Dichomeris acuminatus(no common name)
Didymuria violescens(Spur Legged Phasmid)
Diemeniana frenchi(no common name)
Donuca orbigera(no common name)
Drosophila melanogaster(Common Vinegar Fly)
Drosophila sp(Vinegar Fly)
Drymaplaneta communis(Common Shining Cockroach)
Dryococelus australis(Lord Howe Island Stick Insect)
Drypta sp(Ground Beetle)
Dysgonia propyrrha(Owlet Moth)
Ecnolagria grandis(Brown Darkling Beetle)
Eilema sp(Lichen Moth)
Elateridae family (Click Beetle)
Elaunon bipartitus(Earwig)
Eleale lepida(Clerid beetle)
Ellipsidion sp(Ellipsidion Cockroach)
Endotricha pyrosalis(no common name)
Endotricha sp1(no common name)
Endotricha sp2(no common name)
Endoxyla leucomochla(Witchetty Grub)
Ephestia elutella(Tobacco Moth)
Ephestia kuehniella(Mediterranean Flour Moth)
Epiphyas postvittana(Light Brown Apple Moth)
Episyrphus sp(Hover Fly)
Erebus terminitincta(Erabus moth)
Eristalinus punctulatus(Native Drone Fly)
Ernobius mollis(Pine Bark Anobiid)
Erysichton lineata(Hairy Line-blue)
Etiella behrii(Lucerne Seed Web Moth)
Etiella zinckenella(Lima Bean Pod Borer)
Eublemma cochylioides(Eublemma moth)
Eublemma sp(Eublemma moth)
Eucrostes disparata(Emerald Moth)
Eumelea rosalia(no common name)
Eunatalis porcata(Clerid Beetle)
Euploea core(Common Crow Butterfly)
Eupoecila australasiae(Fiddler Beetle)
Euproctis lucifuga(no common name)
Eupselia carpocapsella(Common Eupselia Moth)
Eurema blanda(Papuan Grass-yellow)
Eurema brigitta(No-brand Grass-yellow)
Eurema hecabe(Large Grass-yellow)
Eurema laeta(Lined Grass-yellow)
Eurrhyparodes bracteolalis(no common name)
Eurycnema goliath(Goliath Stick Insect)
Euschemon rafflesia(Regent Skipper)
Eusthenia sp(Stonefly)
Extatosoma tiaratum(Spiny Leaf Insect)
Fannia canicularis(Lesser House Fly)
Frankliniella occidentalis(Western Flower Thrip)
Fulgoridae family (Lantern Fly)
Galleria mellonella(Greater Wax Moth)
Gasteruptiidae family (Gasteruptiid Wasp)
Gasteruption sp(Gasteruptiid Wasp)
Geitoneura acantha(Ringed Xenica)
Geitoneura klugii(Marbled Xenica)
Gelechiidae family (no common name)
Genduara punctigera(Crexa Moth)
Geometridae family sp1(Looper caterpillar)
Geometridae family sp2(unknown)
Geometridae family sp3(unknown)
Geometridae family sp4(unknown)
Glenoleon falsus(Antlion Lacewing)
Glycyphana stolata(Brown Flower Beetle)
Gnamptoloma aventiaria(no common name)
Goniaea sp(Gumleaf Grasshopper)
Gotra sp1(Black and White-striped Ichneumon Wasp)
Gotra sp2(Black and Yellow-striped Ichneumon Wasp)
Grammodes justa(no common name)
Graphium agamemnon(Green Spotted Triangle)
Graphium aristeus(Five-barred Swordtail)
Graphium eurypylus(Pale Triangle)
Graphium macleayanus(Macleay's Swallowtail)
Graphium sarpedon(Blue Triangle)
Gryllidae family (Cricket)
Gryllotalpa brachyptera(Mole Cricket)
Halmus chalybeus(Steelblue Ladybird)
Harmonia conformis(Common Spotted Ladybird)
Harmonia testudinaria(Tortoise-shelled Ladybird)
Hednota bivittella(Webworm)
Hednota longipalpella(Pasture Webworm)
Hednota pleniferellus(Webworm)
Hednota relatalis(Pasture Webworm)
Helicoverpa armigera(Cotton Bollworm)
Helicoverpa punctigera(Native Budworm, Heliothis punctigera)
Henosepilachna vigintioctopunctata(Twenty Eight Spot Ladybird)
Hermetia illucens(American Soldier Fly)
Herpetogramma sp(Webworm)
Heteronympha banksii(Bank's Brown Butterfly)
Heteronympha merope(Common Brown Butterfly)
Hippotion celerio(Vine Hawk Moth)
Hippotion rosetta(Vine Hawk Moth)
Hippotion scrofa(Coprosma Hawk Moth)
Homoneura sp(no common name)
Hyalopterus pruni(Mealy Plum Aphid)
Hydrillodes sp(no common name)
Hylastes ater(Black Pine Bark Beetle)
Hylotrupes bajulus(European House Borer)
Hypena laceratalis(Hypena moth)
Hypocysta irius(Orange Ringlet)
Hypolimnas bolina(Varied Eggfly)
Ichneumon promissorius(Banded Caterpillar Parasite Wasp)
Illeis galbula(Fungus-eating Ladybird)
Iridomyrmex sp(Meat Ant)
Ischiodon scutellaris(Common Hover Fly)
Isotenes miserana(Orange Fruit Borer)
Jalmenus evagoras(Imperial Hairstreak)
Junonia hedonia(Chocolate Argus)
Junonia villida(Meadow Argus)
Labiduridae family (Earwig)
Lamprophaia ablactalis(no common name)
Lantanophaga pusillidactyla(Plume Moth)
Lasioderma serricorne(Cigarette Beetle)
Latheticus oryzae(Longheaded Flour Beetle)
Laxta granicollis(Bark Cockroach)
Laxta sp(Trilobite Cockroach)
Leptotes plinius(Zebra Blue Butterfly)
Leucania stenographa(Sugar Cane Armyworm)
Lilioceris nigripes(Lily Leaf Beetle)
Linepithema humile(Argentine Ant)
Lissopimpla excelsa(Orchid Dupe Wasp)
Locusta migratoria(Migratory Locust)
Lophyrotoma zonalis(Melaleuca Sawfly)
Lucilia sp.(Sheep Blowfly)
Lycidae family (Lycid Beetle)
Lyctus brunneus(Powderpost beetle)
Lygaeidae family sp1(unknown)
Lygaeidae family sp2(unknown)
Lygaeidae family sp3(unknown)
Lymantriidae family (Tussock Moth)
Macropanesthia rhinoceros(Giant Burrowing Cockroach)
Macrosiphum rosae(Rose Aphid)
Mantidae family (Mantis)
Margarodidae family (Mealybug)
Maroga melanostigma(Fruit Tree Borer)
Maruca vitrata(Bean Pod Borer)
Mastotermes darwiniensis(Giant Northern Termite)
Megachile rotundata(Alfalfa Leafcutter Bee)
Megachile sp(Leafcutter Bee)
Megacrania alpheus(Big-headed Stick Insect)
Megacrania batesii(Peppermint Stick Insect)
Melangyna viridiceps(Common Hover Fly)
Melanitis leda(Evening Brown)
Membracidae family (Treehopper)
Metallea sp(Blowfly)
Metioche vittaticollis(Silent Leaf-runner)
Micraspis frenata(Striped Ladybird)
Microdes squamulata(Dark Grey Carpet Moth)
Micromus sp(Brown Lacewing)
Mictis profana(Crusader Bug)
Mocis frugalis(Sugarcane Looper)
Monophlebulus sp(Mealybug)
Monopis icterogastra(Wool Moth)
Musca domestica(Housefly)
Musgraveia sulciventris(Bronze Orange Bug)
Mynes geoffroyi(Jezebel Nymph)
Myrmecia brevinoda(Bulldog Ant)
Myrmecia esuriens(Tasmanian Inchman)
Myrmecia forficata(Bulldog Ant)
Myrmecia gulosa(Red Bull Ant)
Myrmecia nigriceps(Bulldog Ant)
Myrmecia pilosula(Jack Jumper Ant)
Myrmeleontidae family (Antlion)
Myzus persicae(Green Peach Aphid)
Nabidae family sp1(Damsel Bug)
Nabidae family sp2(Damsel Bug)
Nasutitermes walkeri(Tree Termite)
Nauphoeta cinerarea(Speckled Cockroach)
Necrobia rufipes(Red-legged Ham Beetle)
Necrobia violacea(Blacklegged Ham Beetle)
Neotermes insularis(Ringant Termite)
Nephele hespera(Hawk Moth)
Nephele subvaria(Hawk Moth)
Nerthra sp(Toad Bug)
Niceteria macrocosma(Macrocosma Moth)
Niptus hololeucus(Golden Spider Beetle)
Nitidulidae family (Hibiscus Flower Beetle)
Noctua sp(Fruit-piercing moth)
Nyctemera secundiana(Magpie Moth)
Nymphes myrmeleonides(Blue Eyes Lacewing)
Ochetellus glaber(Black Ant)
Ocybadistes walkeri(Greenish Grass Dart)
Odontomyia sp(Soldier Fly)
Oecophoridae family (Oecophorine moth)
Oecophoridae family sp1(Concealer Moth)
Oecophoridae family sp2(Oecophorid moth)
Oecophoridae family sp3(Oecophorid moth)
Oecophylla smaragdina(Green Tree Ant)
Oenochroma vinaria(Pink Bellied Moth)
Oenosandra boisduvallii(Boisduval's Autumn Moth)
Omiodes diemenalis(Bean Leafroller)
Omorgus alternans(Carcass Beetle)
Omorgus amictus(Carcass Beetle)
Omorgus costatus(Carcass Beetle)
Onchestus rentzi(Crown Stick Insect)
Ophiusa tirhaca(Green Drab moth)
Opodiphthera eucalypti(Emperor Gum Moth)
Opodiphthera helena(Helena Gum Moth)
Ornithopter euphorion(Cooktown Birdwing, Northern Birdwing)
Ornithoptera priamus(New Guinea Birdwing)
Orthaga thyrisalis(Teatree Web Moth)
Orthetrum villosovittatum(Fiery Skimmer Dragonfly)
Orthodera ministralis(Garden Mantis)
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris(Elephant Weevil)
Oryzaephilus mercator(Merchant Grain Beetle)
Oryzaephilus surinamensis(Sawtoothed Grain Beetle)
Otiorhynchus sulcatus(Black Vine Weevil)
Oxyops vitiosa(Melaleuca Snout Beetle)
Palorus subdepressus(Depressed Flour Beetle)
Palpita sp(Crambid Moth)
Pantydia sparsa(noctuid moth)
Papilio aegeus(Orchard Swallowtail)
Papilio anactus(Dainty Swallowtail)
Papilio demoleus(Chequered Swallowtail)
Papilio fuscus(Fuscous Swallowtail)
Papilio memnon(Christmas Swallowtail)
Papilio ulysses(Ulysses Swallowtail)
Paralastor sp(Potter Wasp)
Paraoxypilus sp(Boxer Bark Mantid)
Pararguda nasuta(Wattle Snout Moth)
Paropsis sp(Gum Leaf Beetle)
Parotis marginata(no common name)
Pelopidas lyelli(Lyell's Swift)
Pentatomidae family (Stink Bug)
Pergidae family (Sawfly)
Periplaneta americana(American Cockroach)
Periplaneta australasiae(Australian Cockroach)
Pernattia pusilla(She-Oak Moth)
Phaedyma shepherdi(White-banded Plane Butterfly)
Phalaenoides glycinae(Grapevine Moth)
Pheropsophus verticalis(Bombardier Beetle)
Philagra parva(Spittlebug)
Phlaeothripidae family (Thrip)
Pholodes sinistraria(Sinister Moth)
Phoracantha obscura(Longicorn Beetle)
Phoracantha punctata(Longicorn Beetle)
Phoracantha semipunctata(Eucalyptus Long-horned Borer)
Phricta aberrans(Spiny Rainforest Katydid)
Phrissogonus laticostata(Apple Looper Moth)
Phyllocharis sp(Leaf Beetle)
Phyllotocus apicalis(Nectar Scarab)
Pieris rapae(Cabbage White Butterfly)
Pinara cana(Pinara Moth)
Pinara divisa(Pinara Moth)
Platyzosteria sp(Black Cockroach)
Plautia affinis(Green Stink Bug)
Plodia interpunctella(Indian Meal Moth)
Plutella xylostella(Diamondback moth)
Podacanthus typhon(Pink-winged Phasma)
Podagrion sp(Mantis Parasitic Wasp)
Poecilometis ellipticus(Gum Tree Shield Bug)
Polistes dominulus(European Paper Wasp)
Polistes humilis(Common Paper Wasp)
Polistes sp(Paper Wasp)
Polistes stigma(Tropical Paper Wasp)
Polyrhachis ammon(Golden-tailed Spiny Ant)
Polyrhachis australis(Dome-backed Spiny Ant)
Polyrhachis sp1(Spiny Ant)
Polyrhachis sp2(Spiny Ant)
Polystigma punctata(Punctate Flower Chafer)
Pompilidae family (Spider Wasp)
Poneridia semipullata(Fig Tree Leaf Beetle)
Porotermes adamsoni(Dampwood Termite)
Pristhesancus plagipennis(Assassin Bug)
Protaetia fusca(Mango Flower Beetle)
Proteuxoa sp(no common name)
Protographium leosthenes(Four-barred Swordtail)
Psaltoda moerens(Red Eye Cicada)
Pseudomantis albofimbriata(False Garden Mantid)
Pseudorhyncus Lessonii(Lesson's Snout-nose)
Psilogramma menephron(Privet Hawk Moth)
Pterophoridae family (Plume Moth)
Pterygophorus insignis(Sawfly)
Pyralis farinalis(Meal Moth)
Rhiniinae subfamily (Blowfly)
Rhinotia hemistictus(Long Nosed Weevil)
Rhipiphoridae family sp1(unknown)
Rhipiphoridae family sp2(Humped-backed Beetle)
Rhopaea magnicornis(Brown Cockchafer)
Rhyssonotus nebulosus(Brown Stag Beetle)
Rhytidoponera metallica(Green-head Ant)
Rhyzopertha dominica(Lesser Grain Borer)
Ropalidia revolutionalis(Paper Wasp)
Ropalidia socialistica(No common name)
Rutilia sp(Tachnid Fly)
Sarcophaga aurifrons(Grey-Striped Fly)
Scarabaeidea family (Scarab Beetles)
Sceliodes cordalis(Eggfruit Caterpillar)
Sceliphron sp(Mud Dauber Wasp)
Schistophleps albida(no common name)
Scirtothrips dorsalis(Yellow Tea Thrip)
Scolypopa australis(Passionvine Hopper)
Scopula sp(no common name)
Simosyrphus grandicornis(Hoverfly)
Simplicia caeneusalis(no common name)
Siphanta hebes(Common Green Planthopper)
Siphoninus phillyreae(Ash Whitefly)
Sirex noctilio(Sirex Wasp)
Sitophilus granarius(Granary Weevil)
Sitophilus oryzae(Rice Weevil)
Sitophilus zeamais(Greater Rice Weevil)
Solenopsis invicta(Fire Ant)
Speiredonia spectans(Granny's Cloak Moth)
Sphodropoda tristis(Burying Mantis)
Spilostethus sp(Milkweed Bug)
Spodoptera litura(Armyworm)
Spodoptera mauritia(Lawn Armyworm)
Spodoptera picta(Lily caterpillar)
Spodoptera sp(Armyworm)
Spoladea recurvalis(Beet Webworm)
Staphylinidae family (Rove Beetle)
Stegasta variana(Gelechiid Moth)
Stegobium paniceum(Drugstore Beetle)
Supella longipalpa(Brown-banded Cockroach)
Syntherata janetta(Emperor Moth)
Tabanidae family (March Fly)
Talitroides topitotum(Garden Hopper)
Tectocoris diophthalmus(Hibiscus Harlequin Bug)
Teia anartoides(Painted Apple Moth)
Teleogryllus commodus(Black Field Cricket)
Temognatha alternata(Jewel Beetle)
Tenebrio molitor(Yellow Mealworm)
Tenebrio obscurus(Dark Mealworm)
Tenebroides mauritanicus(Cadelle Beetle)
Tenodera australasiae(Purple-winged Mantis)
Tephritidae family (Fruit Fly)
Termitidae family (Termite)
Tettigoniidae family (Katydid)
Theclinesthes onycha(Cycad Blue Butterfly)
Theretra clotho(Hawk Moth)
Theretra latreillii(Hawk Moth)
Theretra marginata(Hawk Moth)
Theretra nessus(Yam Hawk Moth)
Theretra oldenlandiae(Yam Hawk Moth)
Theretra silhetensis(Hawk Moth)
Thripidae family (Thrip)
Thynnus zonatus(Native Flower Wasp)
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus(Cuckoo Bee)
Thyreus nitidulus(Neon Cuckoo Bee)
Tineidae family (Wool Moth)
Tiphiidae family (Flower Wasp)
Tipulidae family (Crane Fly)
Tirumala hamata(Blue Tiger)
Torbia viridissima(Gum Leaf Katydid)
Tortricidae family (Leafroller Moth)
Trapezites symmomus(Splendid Ochre)
Trialeurodes vaporariorum(Greenhouse whitefly)
Tribolium castaneum(Rust Red Flour Beetle)
Tribolium confusum(Confused Flour Beetle)
Trichophysetis neophyla(Crambid moth)
Trigona sp(Sugar-bag Bee)
Trigonodes hyppasia(Semi-looper moth)
Trogodendron fasciculatum(Yellow-horned Clerid)
Tropidoderus childrenii(Children's Stick Insect)
Typhaea stercorea(Hairy Fungus Beetle)
Uroplata girardi(Lantana Leafminer)
Utetheisa lotrix(Salt and Pepper Moth)
Utetheisa pulchelloides(Heliotrope Moth)
Valanga irregularis(Hedge Grasshopper)
Vanessa itea(Yellow Admiral Butterfly)
Vanessa kershawi(Australian Painted Lady)
Vespidae family sp1(Paper Wasp)
Vespidae family sp2(Mason wasp)
Vespula germanica(European Wasp)
Vespula vulgaris(English Wasp)
Vindula arsinoe(Cruiser)
Xanthogaleruca luteola(Elm Leaf Beetle)
Xanthopimpla sp(Ichneumon Wasp)
Xenopsylla cheopis(Oriental Rat Flea)
Xylotrupes ulysses(Rhinoceros Beetle)
Yoma sabina(Lurcher Butterfly)
Zizina labradus(Common Grass Blue)
Zygocera plumifera(Longicorn Beetle)