SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

Australian Mammals A-Z List

Sort by: Common Name | Scientific Name | Family



Scientific NameCommon Name
Acrobates pygmaeus(Feathertail Glider)
Aepyprymnus rufescens(Rufous bettong)
Antechinus agilis(Agile Antechinus)
Antechinus bellus(Fawn Antechinus)
Antechinus flavipes(Yellow-footed Antechinus)
Antechinus stuartii(Brown Antechinus)
Antechinus swainsonii(Dusky Antechinus)
Arctocephalus fosteri(New Zealand Fur Seal)
Arctocephalus pusillus(Australian Fur Seal)
Axis axis(Chital)
Balaenoptera acutorostrata(Dwarf Minke Whale)
Balaenoptera edeni(Bryde's Whale)
Balaenoptera musculus(Blue Whale)
Balaenoptera physalus(Fin Whale)
Bettongia gaimardi(Tasmanian Bettong)
Bettongia penicillata(Brush-tailed Bettong)
Bubalus bubalus(Water Buffalo)
Camelus dromedarius(Dromedary Camel)
Canis lupus(Dingo)
Cervus elaphus(Red Deer)
Cervus porcinus(Hog Deer)
Cervus timorensis(Rusa)
Cervus unicolor(Sambar)
Dama dama(Fallow Deer)
Dasyurus maculatus(Tiger Quoll)
Dasyurus viverrinus(Eastern Quoll)
Delphinus delphis(Short-beaked Common Dolphin)
Dendrolagus bennettianus(Bennett's Tree-kangaroo)
Dendrolagus goodfellowi(Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo)
Dendrolagus lumholtzi(Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo)
Dugong Dugon(Dugong)
Eubalaena australis(Southern Right Whale)
Globicephala macrorhynchus(Short-finned Pilot Whale)
Globicephala melas(Long-finned Pilot Whale)
Hydromys chrysogaster(Water-rat)
Hypsiprymnodon moschatus(Musky Rat Kangaroo)
Isoodon macrourus(Northern Brown Bandicoot)
Isoodon obesulus(Southern Brown Bandicoot)
Lasiorhinus latifrons(Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat)
Macropus agilis(Agile Wallaby)
Macropus eugenii(Tammar Wallaby)
Macropus fuliginosus(Western Grey Kangaroo)
Macropus giganteus(Eastern Grey Kangaroo)
Macropus parma(Parma Wallaby)
Macropus parryi(Whiptail Wallaby)
Macropus robustus(Common Wallaroo)
Macropus rufogriseus(Red-necked Wallaby)
Macropus rufus(Red Kangaroo)
Megaptera novaeangliae(Humpback Whale)
Mus musculus(House Mouse)
Myrmecobius fasciatus(Numbat)
Neophoca cinerea(Australian Sea Lion)
Notomys mitchelli(Mitchell's Hopping Mouse)
Onychogalea fraenata(Bridled Nailtail Wallaby)
Orcinus orca(Killer Whale)
Ornithorhynchus anatinus(Platypus)
Perameles nasuta(Long-nosed Bandicoot)
Petauroides volans(Greater Glider)
Petaurus australis(Yellow-bellied Glider)
Petaurus breviceps(Sugar Glider)
Petaurus norfolcensis(Squirrel Glider)
Petrogale assimilis(Allied Rock Wallaby)
Petrogale lateralis(Black-footed Rock-wallaby)
Petrogale mareeba(Mareeba Rock-wallaby)
Petrogale penicillata(Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby)
Petrogale xanthopus(Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby)
Phascolarctos cinereus(Koala)
Physeter catodon(Sperm Whale)
Potorous tridactylus(Long-nosed Potoroo)
Pseudantechinus macdonnelliensis(Fat-tailed False Antechinus)
Pseudocheirus archeri(Green Ringtail Possum)
Pseudocheirus peregrinus(Common Ringtail Possum)
Pseudorca crassidens(False Killer Whale)
Pteropus alecto(Black Flying-fox)
Pteropus conspillatus(Spectacled Flying-fox)
Pteropus poliocephalus(Grey-headed Flying-fox)
Sarcophilus harrisii(Tasmanian Devil)
Setonix brachyurus(Quokka)
Spilocuscus maculatus(Spotted Cuscus)
Spilocuscus rufoniger(Black-spotted Cuscus)
Stenella attenuata(Pantropical Spotted Dolphin)
Stenella coeruleoalba(Striped Dolphin)
Stenella longirostris(Spinner Dolphin)
Tachyglossus aculeatus(Short-beaked Echidna)
Thylacinus cynocephalus(Tasmanian Tiger (Thylacine))
Thylogale billardierii(Tasmanian Pademelon)
Thylogale stigmatica(Red-legged Pademelon)
Thylogale thetis(Red-necked Pademelon)
Trichosurus arnhemensis(Northern Brushtail Possum)
Trichosurus cunninghami(Mountain Brushtail Possum)
Trichosurus vulpecula(Common Brushtail Possum)
Tursiops truncatus(Bottlenose Dolphin)
Vombatus ursinus(Common Wombat)
Vulpes vulpes(Red Fox)
Wallabia bicolor(Swamp Wallaby)