SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

Australian Reptiles A-Z List

Sort by: Common Name | Scientific Name | Family



Scientific NameCommon Name
Acanthophis antarcticus(Southern Death Adder)
Acanthophis praelongus(Northern Death Adder)
Acanthophis pyrrhus(Desert Death Adder)
Acrochordus arafurae(Arafura File Snake)
Acrochordus granulatus(Little File Snake)
Amphibolurus muricatus(Jacky Lizard)
Amphibolurus nobbi(Nobbi Dragon)
Antaresia childreni(Children's python)
Antaresia maculosa(Spotted Python)
Antaresia perthensis(Pygmy python)
Antaresia stimsoni(Stimson's Python)
Aprasia parapulchella(Pink-tailed Worm Lizard)
Aspidites melanocephalus(Black-headed Python)
Aspidites ramsayi(Woma Python)
Austrelaps labialis(Pygmy Copperhead)
Austrelaps superbus(Lowland Copperhead)
Bassiana duperreyi(Eastern Three-lined Skink)
Boiga irregularis(Brown Tree Snake)
Cacophis squamulosus(Golden-crowned snake)
Caretta caretta(Loggerhead Turtle)
Carettochelys insculpta(Pig-nose Turtle)
Carlia rubrigularis(Northern Red-throated Skink)
Cerberus rhynchops(Bockadam)
Chelodina longicollis(Eastern Snake-necked Turtle)
Chelodina novaeguineae(New Guinea Snake-necked Turtle)
Chelodina oblonga(Oblong Turtle)
Chelonia mydas(Green Turtle)
Chlamydosaurus kingii(Frilled Lizard)
Crenadactylus ocellatus(Clawless Gecko)
Crocodylus johnstoni(Freshwater Crocodile)
Crocodylus porosus(Saltwater Crocodile)
Cryptoblepharus egeriae(Blue-tailed Skink)
Cryptoblepharus virgatus(Wall Skink)
Ctenophorus decresii(Tawny Dragon)
Ctenophorus nuchalis(Central Netted Dragon)
Ctenophorus reticulatus(Western Netted Dragon)
Ctenotus pantherinus(Skink)
Ctenotus robustus(Robust striped skink)
Ctenotus taeniolatus(Striped Skink)
Demansia psammophis(Yellow-Faced Whip Snake)
Dendrelaphis calligastra(Northern Tree Snake)
Dendrelaphis punctulata(Green Tree Snake)
Denisonia maculata(Ornamental Snake)
Dermochelys coriacea(Leathery Sea Turtle)
Diplodactylus taenicauda(Golden-tailed Gecko)
Diplodactylus vittatus(Wood Gecko)
Diporiphora australis(Tommy Roundhead Dragon)
Drysdalia coronoides(White-Lipped Snake)
Egernia cunninghami(Cunningham's Skink)
Egernia hosmeri(Hosmer's Skink)
Egernia kingii(King's Skink)
Egernia major(Land Mullet)
Egernia stokesii(Stoke's Skink)
Egernia whitii(White's Skink)
Elseya albagula(White-throated snapping turtle)
Elseya latisternum(Saw-shelled Turtle)
Emydura krefftii(Krefft's River Turtle)
Emydura macquarii(Murray Turtle)
Emydura signata(Brisbane Short-necked Turtle)
Emydura subglobosa(Red-bellied Short-necked Turtle)
Eremiascincus richardsonii(Broad-Banded Sand Swimmer)
Eretmochelys imbricata(Hawksbill Turtle)
Eulamprus leuraensis(Blue Mountain Water Skink)
Eulamprus quoyii(Eastern Water Skink)
Furina diadema(Red-naped Snake)
Gehyra dubia(Eastern Dtella)
Hemidactylus frenatus(Asian House Gecko)
Hemiergis quadrilineata(Two-toed Earless Skink)
Heteronotia binoei(Prickly Gecko)
Hoplocephalus bungaroides(Broad-headed Snake)
Hydrophis melanocephalus(Black-headed sea snake)
Hypsilurus boydii(Boyd's Forest Dragon)
Hypsilurus spinipes(Southern Angle-headed Dragon)
Lampropholis delicata(Garden Skink)
Lampropholis guichenoti(Pale-flecked Garden Sunskink)
Laticauda colubrina(Banded Sea Snake)
Laticauda laticaudata(Blue-lipped Sea Krait)
Leiopython albertisii(D'alberti's Python)
Lepidochelys olivacea(Pacific Ridley Turtle)
Lepidodactylus lugubris(Mourning Gecko)
Lialis burtonis(Burton's Legless Lizard)
Liasis olivaceus(Olive Python)
Lophognathus gilberti(Gilbert's Dragon)
Lophognathus temporalis(Northern Water Dragon)
Moloch horridus(Thorny Devil)
Morelia amethistina(Amythystine Python)
Morelia bredli(Centralian Carpet Python)
Morelia spilota(Carpet Python)
Morelia spilota cheynei(Jungle Carpet python)
Morelia spilota imbricata(Southwestern Carpet Python)
Morelia spilota mcdowelli(Coastal Carpet Python)
Morelia spilota metcalfei(Inland Carpet Python)
Morelia spilota spilota(Diamond Python)
Morelia spilota variegata(Northwestern Carpet Python)
Morelia viridis(Green Python)
Morethia boulengeri(Boulenger's Skink)
Natator depressus(Flatback Turtle)
Niveoscincus metallicus(Metallic Skink)
Niveoscincus pretiosus(Tasmanian Tree Skink)
Notechis ater(Black Tiger Snake)
Notechis ater humphreysi(King Island Tiger Snake)
Notechis ater serventyi(Chappell Island Tiger Snake)
Notechis scutatus(Eastern Tiger Snake)
Oedura lesueurii(Velvet Gecko)
Oedura robusta(Robust Velvet Gecko)
Oxyuranus microlepidotus(Fierce Snake)
Oxyuranus scutellatus(Coastal Taipan)
Pelamis platurus(Yellowbelly Sea Snake)
Phyllurus platurus(Broad-tailed Gecko)
Physignathus lesueurii howittii(Gippsland Water Dragon)
Physignathus lesueurii lesueurii(Eastern Water Dragon)
Pogona barbata(Bearded Dragon)
Pogona henrylawsoni(Lawson's dragon)
Pogona minor minima(Dwarf Bearded Dragon)
Pogona minor minor(Western Bearded Dragon)
Pogona mitchelli(Mitchell's Dragon)
Pogona vitticeps(Central Bearded Dragon)
Pseudechis australis(Mulga Snake)
Pseudechis colletti(Collett's Snake)
Pseudechis guttatus(Spotted Black Snake)
Pseudechis porphyriacus(Red-bellied Black Snake)
Pseudonaja affinis(Dugite)
Pseudonaja nuchalis(Western Brown snake)
Pseudonaja textilis(Eastern Brown Snake)
Pseudothecadactylus lindneri(Giant Cave Gecko)
Pygopus lepidopodus(Common Scaly Foot)
Ramphotyphlops braminus(Blind Snake)
Rhinoplocephalus nigrescens(Eastern Small-eyed Snake)
Saltuarius swaini(Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko)
Saproscincus mustelinus(Weasel Skink)
Tiliqua multifasciata(Centralian Blue-tongue Lizard)
Tiliqua nigrolutea(Blotched Blue-tongue Lizard)
Tiliqua occipitalis(Western Blue-tongue Lizard)
Tiliqua rugosa(Shingleback)
Tiliqua scincoides(Common Blue Tongue)
Tiliqua scincoides intermedia(Northern Blue-tongue)
Tropidechis carinatus(Rough-scaled Snake)
Tropidonophis mairii(Keelback Snake)
Tympanocryptis tetraporophora(Earless Dragon)
Underwoodisaurus milii(Barking Gecko)
Varanus acanthurus(Ridge-tailed Monitor)
Varanus caudolineatus(Stripe-tailed Monitor)
Varanus giganteus(Perentie)
Varanus gilleni(Pygmy Mulga Monitor)
Varanus glauerti(Kimberley Rock Monitor)
Varanus gouldii(Gould's Monitor)
Varanus indicus(Mangrove Monitor)
Varanus kingorum(Pygmy Rock Monitor)
Varanus mertensi(Mertens' Water Monitor)
Varanus panoptes(Yellow Spotted Monitor)
Varanus prasinus(Emerald Tree Monitor)
Varanus rosenbergii(Heath Monitor)
Varanus spenceri(Spencer's Monitor)
Varanus storri(Storr's Monitor)
Varanus timorensis(Spotted Tree Monitor)
Varanus tristis(Black-headed Monitor)
Varanus varius(Lace Monitor / Goanna)