SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis)





Bar-shouldered Dove | Geopelia humeralis photo
Bar-shouldered Dove, Buderim, Queensland

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Bar-shouldered Dove | Geopelia humeralis photo
Bar-shouldered Dove at Adelaide Zoo, South Australia

Image by Peripitus - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BAR-SHOULDERED DOVE FACTS

Description
The Bar-shouldered Dove is a medium to large dove with a long tail. It has a grey head and upper breast, and a reddish copper patch with dark bars on the back of the neck and shoulders. The body is greyish brown above with scaly markings. The underside is white. Immatures are duller and do not have the reddish neck patch.

Other Names
Mangrove Dove, Scrub Dove, Kookawook.

Size
28cm

Habitat
woodland, scrubland, urban areas. They are usually found in open areas near water. Sometimes seen in mangroves.

Food
grass seeds, herbaceous plants, sedges, roots.

Breeding
The Bar-shouldered Dove builds a nest in a dense shrub or tree. The nest is a thin platform of twigs and roots built in a fork or on a branch. Two white round eggs are laid.

Range
Bar-shouldered Doves are found in northern and eastern parts of Australia.

distribution map showing range of Geopelia humeralis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Geopelia
Species:humeralis
Common Name:Bar-shouldered Dove

Relatives in same Genus
  Diamond Dove (G. cuneata)
  Peaceful Dove (G. striata)