SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Barred Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina lineata)





Barred Cuckoo-shrike | Coracina lineata photo
Barred Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina lineata) Inskip Pt, SE Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Barred Cuckoo-Shrike has dark grey back, wings, tail, head, throat and upper chest. The lower chest and underside is barred with horizontal stripes of white and dark grey. There is a dark grey band from eye to bill. The eye is yellow. Juvenile birds are streaked grey brown above and pale below with light streaking on breast.

Other Names
Yellow-eyed Cuckoo-shrike

Size
28 cm

Habitat
rainforest, eucalypt forest, woodlands

Food
fruit, insects

Breeding
The nest is a cup made of twigs, bark and cobwebs in the fork of a tree. The female lays 2 eggs spotted with brown.

Range
The Barred Cuckoo-shrike is found in north east New South Wales and eastern Queensland

distribution map showing range of Coracina lineata in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Campephagidae
Genus:Coracina
Species:lineata
Common Name:Barred Cuckoo-shrike

Relatives in same Genus
  Ground Cuckoo-shrike (C. maxima)
  Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (C. novaehollandiae)
  White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike (C. papuensis)
  Cicadabird (C. tenuirostris)