SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Black-breasted Kite (Hamirostra melanosternon)





Black-breasted Kite | Hamirostra melanosternon photo
The Black-breasted Kite is unusual in that it uses stones as a tool to crack Emu eggs. This one here has stone in its mouth and is about to drop it on an imitation Emu egg at Currumbin Sanctuary.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Black-breasted Kite | Hamirostra melanosternon photo
Black Breasted Buzzard (Hamirostra melanosternon)

Image by Benjamint444 - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BLACK-BREASTED KITE FACTS

Description
The Black-breasted Kite is a large dark bird with short, square-tipped tail. This bird is unusual in that it uses stones as a tool to crack Emu eggs.

Other Names
Black-breasted Buzzard

Size
60cm long with wingspan of 1.5m

Habitat
lightly timbered plains, open country and tree-lined waterways through inland Australia

Food
rabbits, ground birds, lizards and carrion

Breeding
The nest is a platform of sticks with shallow saucer is lined with green leaves. It is built on a strong limb or fork of a tree. Lays 2 eggs.

Range
northern and central Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Falconiformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Hamirostra
Species:melanosternon
Common Name:Black-breasted Kite