SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae)





Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike | Coracina novaehollandiae photo
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae) West End. SE Queensland, Australia

Image by Aviceda - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike | Coracina novaehollandiae photo
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae), Peter Murrell Reserve, Tasmania, Australia

Image by Noodle snacks (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike is grey with a black face and throat, and white underparts. They are sometimes called Shufflewings because of their habit of shuffling their wings up and down after landing. Juveniles are similar to adults but just have a black eye stripe instead of black face.

Other Names
Shufflewing, BFCS

Size
33cm

Habitat
The Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike is found in woodland, or open areas where there are trees nearby. It is common in the suburbs where it is often seen perched on power lines.

Food
mainly insects and other invertebrates caught in the air, on foliage or on the ground. They also eat some fruit and seeds.

Breeding
The nest is a small shallow saucer made of sticks and bark and bound together with cobwebs.

Range
widespread across most of Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Campephagidae
Genus:Coracina
Species:novaehollandiae
Common Name:Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike

Relatives in same Genus
  Barred Cuckoo-shrike (C. lineata)
  Ground Cuckoo-shrike (C. maxima)
  White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike (C. papuensis)
  Cicadabird (C. tenuirostris)